2022 Bayview Mackinac Race
Applications Received To Date

(Alphabetical By Yacht Name)
App. Incomplete - Subject to Late Entry Fee as of 01/June App. Complete - Pending Race Approval App. Complete - Race Approved
(Click on the dot next to your boat to see your entry document status)

Note: This is a large file...Please be patient as it may take a little longer to load...

Current Entries for the Cove Island Course:
Division I - Cove Island
Yacht Name Sail Number Owner City / State Club Design LOA Rating
Abracadabra    USA 4304 Donald Thinschmidt x2 Houston , TX New York Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Ker 43 43.01  
Advantage    USA 35007 John Vermeulen West Bloomfield, MI Detroit Yacht Club Beneteau First Class 12 39.1  
Amante 2    USA 52774 Philip Velez Saginaw, MI Bay City Yacht Club Farr 49 49  
Aonbharr    USA 40301 Nicholas Paterson Burton, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Soverel 33 33  
Bahari    USA 25475 David Day Bay City, MI Bay City Yacht Club Beneteau First 40.7 39.25  
Bella Luna    USA 52169 Gabrielle Stephens Davison, MI Huron Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 36.7  
Belle Bete    USA 26710 Dane Christy Walloon Lake, MI Bayview YC Charlevoix YC, Walloon YC, Deadman Flats YC Beneteau 523 Oceanis 52  
Blackhawk    USA 32478 Tim & Amie Ross Detroit, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/35 35  
Blitz    USA 31377 Larry Soutar Oxford, MI Bayview Yacht Club Peterson 43 42.25  
California Girl    USA 50345 Robert Eger Grosse Pointe Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40 1.0320
Capers    USA 92 Don Hudak Mentor, OH Mentor Harbor Yacht Club J/111 36.42  
Carrera    USA 430 Rod Spearin Troy, MI Bayview Yacht Club Nelson/Marek 43 43  
Consig    USA 173 Brad D'Arcangelo Maumee, OH North Cape Yacht Club J/109 35  
Damn Yankee    USA 52560 Theodore Johnson Buffalo, NY Buffalo Yacht Club Farr 60 60  
Dean's List    USA 42121 Cheryl A Miller Rochester Hills, Michigan North Star Sail Club J/35 35  
Denali3    USA 84003 William McKinley Harbor Springs, MI Bayview Yacht Club Ker 46+ 46  
Desilou    USA 1821 Louis Schweitzer BROADVIEW HEIGHTS, OH Edgewater Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 36  
DeTour    USA 998 Chuck Stormes Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan Bayview Yacht Club Italia 9.98 33.8  
Diablo    USA 61666 Brad Kimmel & Steve Young Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/111 36.42  
Dynamis    USA 52701 Brien Baker Mike Shields St. Clair Shores, MI Detroit Yacht Club Santa Cruz 70 68  
Eagle One    USA 35005 Timothy LaRiviere Grosse Pointe, MI Bayview Yacht Club Andrews 65 64.7  
Elevation    USA 61232 Tim & Cathy McGuire Macomb, MI Lake Shore Sail Club / Great Lakes Yacht Club J/112e 36.09  
Epic    USA 35427 Ray & Winnie Adams West Bloomfield, MI Bayview Yacht Club Beneteau First 42s7 42.5  
Evolution    USA 70 Evolution Racing Group LLC Plymouth, MI Bayview Yacht Club Santa Cruz 70 68  
Falcon    USA 43818 Mike Welch Birmingham, MI PYC J35 35.50  
Fast Tango    USA 15004 Tim Prophit St. Clair Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club NA 40 39.73  
FireFly    USA 40935 Sheri Dufresne Bay City, MI Bay City Yacht Club J/35 35  
Freedom    USA 84 James Cooper Grosse Pointe Park, MI Grosse Pointe Sail Club J/111 36.42  
FUNTECH Racing    USA 5455 Charles C Hess Birmingham, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40  
Gail Force    USA 61367 Robert Duker Grosse Pointe Park, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 36.08  
Gauntlet    USA 52791 Bill Woodworth & Guy Hiestand Grand Rapids, MI Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Nelson/Marek 52 52  
Genesis    USA 15240 Paul Lee Eastpointe, MI Detroit Yacht Club Islander P40 39.5  
Goat Rodeo    USA 359 Robert C Evans Ann Arbor, MI Storm Trisail Club J/109 35.25  
Good Lookin'    USA 123 Mark DenUyl Marysville, MI Port Huron Yacht Club J/105 34.5  
Hat Trick    USA 35234 Greg Stephens Clarkston, MI North Star Sail Club J/35 35  
Havoc    CAN 218 Ralph Neate Stayner, Ontario Collingwood Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 35.76  
Heartbreaker    USA 88528 Robert Hughes Ada, MI Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Botin TP 52 52  
Hissy Fit    USA 25439 Dave Taylor Little Rock, AR Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40  
Hot Ticket    USA 25328 Mike & Bob Kirkman Novi, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40 1.0163
Huzzah    CA 51725 Greg Chamberlain Sarnia, ON Sarnia Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 36  
J Hawker    USA 50666 Kenneth, D. Brown Linden, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40  
Janine    USA 93272 Kevin Lemonds Grosse Ile Township, MI Grosse Ile Yacht Club J/109 35  
Kairos    USA 25497 Stephen Polk Bloomfield Hills, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40  
Kinsail    USA 43504 Douglas Blackburn Port Clinton, OH Port Clinton Yacht Club Thomas 35 35  
Liberty    USA 25656 Robert Bert Port Huron, MI Port Huron Yacht Club / Deadman's Flat Yacht Club Beneteau First 42 TM 41.9  
LOKI    USA 94622 ROBERT CHRISTOPH BRIDGEPORT, CONNECTICUT CHARLEVOIX YACHT CLUB CARKEEK 46 46.3  
Major Detail    USA 42763 William Vogan Port Huron, MI Port Huron Yacht Club J/35 35  
Manitou    USA 143 John Burke Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Bayview Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 36.08  
Margaret Rintoul IV    KA 3928 Amien Carter Saginaw, MI Tawas Bay Yacht Club Frers 50 49.6  
Maverick    USA 66867 Sanford Burris Kirtland, OH Lakeside Yacht Club Andrews 80 80  
mc2    USA 45777 Dan Lewis North Oaks, MN Wayzata Yacht Club Reichel/Pugh 50 50  
Mockingbird    USA 5294 Chris Duhon Key Largo, FL Columbia YC TP 52 52 1.3448
MoneyPenny    CAN 52558 Stuart Bletcher Bracebridge, Ontario BayPort Yachting Centre Beneteau First 44.7 44  
My Girl    USA 2007 John Raguse Grosse Pointe Park, MI Grosse Pointe Sail Club C&C 115 37.75  
Natalie J    USA 5252 Philip & Sharon O'Niel Bloomfield Hills, MI Bayview Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Botin PAC 52 52  
Night Moves    USA 25999 Henry Mistele Troy, MI Bayview Yacht Club / Port Huron Yacht Club J/120 40  
NIMBUS    USA 52221 Jack Kitrenos Williamsville, New York Buffalo Harbor Sailing Club TP 52 52  
Notorious    CAN 3005 Kevin Brown Toronto, Ont National Yacht Club Farr 30 30.94  
Ohana    USA 323 Tor Hough Lake Orion, MI Bayview Yacht Club Santa Cruz 70 68  
Patriot    USA 51678 Ken Sharpe Clinton Township, MI Bayview Yacht Club / North Star Sail Club Beneteau First 36.7 36.08  
Pendragon    USA 4001 Gregory Thomas Grosse Pointe Park, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/130SD 42.76  
Perception    USA 6321 Ron White SOUTH BEND, IN Chicago Yacht Club Gaff Rigged Schooner 49.75  
Phoenix    USA 251 William Hamilton Troy, MI Lake Shore Sail Club J/109 35.25  
Pop'Aye    USA 25825 Michael J. Popenas Dearborn, MI Bayview Yacht Club X-412 41  
Proof    USA 50793 Michael Fozo & Robin Kendrick Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Grosse Pointe Club J/120 40  
Pterodactyl    USA 43 Mark Symonds Lake Angelus, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/111 36.4 1.0359
Rowdy    USA 42418 Val A. Saph & Val C. Saph Marine City, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Thomas 35 35.42  
Sapphire    USA 9449 Sebastian Scheibert Sanford, MI Bay City Yacht Club Beneteau First 40.7 39.25  
Sleeping Tiger    USA 25900 John Harvey & Rick Titsworth Novi, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/120 40  
Smokum Too    CAN 161 Pete Mather Thornbury, Ontario Thornbury Yacht Club Beneteau First 42s7 42.5  
Snipe    USA 97481 Dennis Meagher Clinton Twp, MI North Star Sail Club J/35 35  
Sohest    USA 52754 Jerry Somalski & Wanda Dziwura Essexville, MI Saginaw Bay Yacht Club / Bay City Yacht Club Beneteau First 36.7 36.08  
Solution    USA 40025 William Francis Grosse Pointe Park, MI Bayview Yacht Club / Grosse Pointe Sail Club Farr 40 OD MH 40.72  
Stalwart    USA 4295 Brian Cann Port Huron, MI PHYC & SYC C&C 41 WK 41  
Stars & Stripes    USA 5002 Daniel Mercier Detroit, MI Bayview Yacht Club Nelson Marek 40  
Steelin' Gold    USA 25161 William White & William Mosher Fort Gratiot, MI Port Huron Yacht Club J/35 35  
Stripes    USA 25168 Bill Martin Ann Arbor, MI Bayview Yacht Club Santa Cruz 70 68  
Swiftsure    USA 40888 Ronald Ehlert Wyoming, MI Bayshore Yacht Club Nelson/Marek 50 50  
Synchronicity    USA 19145 Chris Mallett Vermilion, OH Vermilion Boat Club J/109 35.25  
Taku    USA 25467 Brian Jenney Bloomfield Hills, MI Lake Shore Sail Club Beneteau First 40.7 39.25  
Talisman    USA 482 R. Bruce Aikens West Bloomfield, MI Bayview Yacht Club Botin/Carkeek 58 58  
Time Machine    USA 40937 Robert Gordenker Ann Arbor, MI NSSC, NCYC J/35 35  
Titan    USA 25633 Dan Aitken & Michael Schultes Grosse Pointe Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 41 40.75  
Unplugged    USA 25 Tim Clayson Farmington Hills, MI Port Huron Yacht Club / Bark Shanty Sail Club J/111 36.42  
usual suspects    ita 1271 eric wynsma harbor springs, mi Little Traverse Yacht Club TP 52 52  
Vanguard    USA 35999 Michael Goran Bloomfield Hills, MI Great Lakes Yacht Club Mumm 36 36  
Variance    USA 100 Carl Hanssen Ada, MI Little Traverse Yacht Club J/111 36.42  
Velero VII    USA 15044 Sammy, Katie & Kimberly Barbour Grosse Pointe, MI Bayview Yacht Club NA 40 39.73  


Division III - Cove Island Multihull
Yacht Name Sail Number Owner City / State Club Design LOA Rating
Adagio    E 5 Ben Gougeon & Alan Gurski Bay City, MI Bay City Yacht Club Gougeon 35 Trimaran 35  
Morticia    AUS 3002 Chris Tuckfield & Patrick Pettengill Bloomfield Hills, Mi Crescent Sail Yacht Club Seacart 30 Trimaran 30  
Pepper Love    USA 1190001 Tim Holton Beverly Hills, MI Bayview Yacht Club Catamaran 39  
Unleaded    USA 61335 Etienne St-Laurent Grosse Pointe Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club Multihull 34  
Vaite    USA 56 Wayne Jurs Port Huron, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Newick Native 38 38  




Current Entries for the Shore Course:
Division II - Shore Course
Yacht Name Sail Number Owner City / State Club Design LOA Rating
50/50    USA 34433 Tom Vigrass & Steve Beeler Port Huron, MI Port Huron Yacht Club X-102 32.9  
Albacore    USA 422 Richard Marsh Beverly Hills, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club S&S Pilot 33 33  
Alliance    USA 5362 Scott Krucki Wayne, Michigan Albatross Yacht Club Islander 36 36  
American Flyer    USA 73351 Chris Cyrul East Lansing, MI North Cape Yacht Club Olson 34 34  
Angry Cupcake    USA 25829 Bill Baisden St Clair Shores, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Ranger 33 33.17  
Ariel    USA 148 Mark W. Aitken Macomb Township, MI Cresent Sail Yacht Club Tartan 33 33.67  
Avatar    USA 15056 Andrew Morlan Grosse Pointe Park, MI Grosse Pointe Sail Club Santana 35 35  
Bantam    USA 46 Brian Lake Willoughby, Ohio Mentor Harbor Yachting Club J/Boats J/99 32  
Ben Jammin    USA 43076 James A. Rapelje Macomb Township, MI Great Lakes Yacht Club Santana 35 35  
Brandilee    USA 40740 Steve Nadeau Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Grosse Pointe Yacht Club X-402 40  
Buttercup's Revenge    USA 30581 Marianne Couch Ann Arbor, MI Tawas Bay Yacht Club C&C 34 33.5  
Carol J    USA 25637 Charles Jessup Bay City, MI Bay City Yacht Club Hunter 49 49  
Cayo Loco    USA 60590 John Hurite West Bloomfield, MI North Star Sail Club Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 43 DS SD 42.13  
Centurion    USA 63240 Michael Gualdoni Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Bayview Yacht Club J/29 29.5  
Codiwomple    USA 114 richard rundle Chicago, IL Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Nonsuch 324 Hinterholler 30  
Comfortably Numb    USA 25434 Mark Miller Lake Orion, MI Bayview Yacht Club Beneteau First 42 TM SD 41.9  
Contender    USA 15560 Gary Graham Grosse Pointe, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Courage    USA 5224 Spencer Channell St. Clair Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club Morgan 35 35  
Dashaway    USA 193 Dave Kilroy Royal Oak, MI Bayview Yacht Club Catalina 38 38.2  
Days End    USA 25589 Charles Blaty Farmington Hills, MI PHYC/LSSC Catalina 320 WK 32  
Defiant    USA 15790 Pete Fitzpatrick St. Clair Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club Morgan 27 27  
Double Jeopardy    USA 31 Sean Murphy Detroit, MI Detroit Yacht Club Tartan 10 33.14  
Eliminator    USA 15370 Paul Van Tol & Bruce Vandevusse Grosse Pointe Park, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 35 MKII 35.5  
Fast Forward 41    USA 60563 Mary & Gary Gmeiner Tawas City, MI HCS&R, GPSC C&C 41 K/CB 40.75  
Firewater    CAN 4207 Andrew Hellenbart Tecumseh, Ontario South Port Sailing Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Flash    USA 15054 Matt Schriner Macomb Township, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Santana 35 35  
Freedom    USA 116 Kenneth Meyer Columbus Township, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Catalina 42  
FreeWay    USA 10211 Bill Furlong Clinton Township, MI Great Lakes Yacht Club Morgan 42-2 TM 42  
Full Tilt    USA 104 Charles (Sam) Pillsbury Rochester Hills, MI Port Huron Yacht Club C&C 37 37.58  
Glory    USA 502 Robert Wood Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club Nonsuch 30 30  
Harmony    USA 52818 Joey Baker Clinton Twp, MI Great Lakes Yacht Club Beneteau First 44.7 SD 43.8  
Hyperborea    USA 50 Marc Uhrich North Jackson, OH Edgewater Yacht Club Jeanneau 49 49.5  
Island Goat Express    USA 40900 Gail Turluck Richland, MI Gull Lake Sailing Club Tartan 10 33.14  
Its a Zoo    USA 15057 Jamison Shaw Dearborn Heights, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Santana 35 35  
Jamjam    USA 56 James Morphew Milford, MI Bayview Yacht Club Morgan 27 27  
Just Chill    USA 5249 David Greene West Bloomfield, MI Great Lakes Yacht Club C&C 39 39.5  
Kalfou    USA 25158 Tony Kus East Tawas, MI Tawas Bay Yacht Club Beneteau 38 38.5  
Knot Yours too    USA 25141 Glen Drabant Ira, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Catalina 38 38.08  
Maeve    USA 1010 Joseph Kar Detroit, MI Detroit Yacht Club Catalina 42 MKII 42  
Marmalade    USA 42082 Dan & Maureen Vialard Rochester Hills, MI Albatross Yacht Club / North Star Sail Club Hunter Legend 37 37.5  
Merak    USA 595 Adnan Medic Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club / Detroit Sail Club Hunter Legend 37 37.5  
Mongo    USA 40250 Christopher Bates Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Lake Shore Sail Club (LSSC) Northeast 39 39.17  
Mostly Harmless    USA 25668 Warwick Smith Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club Beneteau First 42 TM 41.9  
nosurprise    USA 60611 Scott Sellers Larkspur, CA Little Traverse Yacht Club J/111 36.42  
Notso EZ Money    USA 25669 michael medwid West Bloomfield Township, Michigan Bayview Yacht Club Dehler 44 SQ 44.91  
On a whim    USA 85 Timothy Sarns Harrison twp, MI Crescent sail yacht club Santana 35 35  
Opus    USA 023 Patricia Thull O'Brien Northville, MI Detroit Yacht Club Beneteau Moorings 432 42.8  
Otis B. Driftwood    USA 25341 Blair Arden Macomb Township, MI GLSS Jeanneau 34 Sunrise 33  
Phantom    USA 61394 Cynthia & Jim Best Howell, MI Bayview Yacht Club Beneteau 473 47  
Pirate    USA 25664 Jeff & Cathy Henderson Clarkston, MI Bayview Yacht Club / North Star Sail Club Moorings 405 39.75  
port to port    usa none Curt Kassel Broadview Heights, Ohio edgewater yacht club Jeanneau 54  
Praeceptor    USA 13106 Grant Veach Dearborn, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Regardless    USA 5133 Daniel Padilla Grosse Pointe Park, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Relentless    USA 52090 Jeff Daudert Clinton Twp, MI NSSC C&C 121 40  
Riptide    USA 32122 John Walton Grosse Pointe, MI CSYC Express 27 27  
Royal Blue    USA 42478 R. Gregory Fisher Traverse City, MI Grand Traverse Yacht Club Frers 33 33  
Saminna    USA 12689 Jody Smith and Joe Ronan Marysville, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Pearson 30 30  
Shamrock    USA 11166 David Keys Detroit, MI Bayview Yacht Club / Detroit Sail Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Shape    USA 23756 Cameron & Everett Benedict Plymouth , MI Port Huron Yacht Club Santana 35 35  
Shillelagh    USA 5166 George Mulqueen Bloomfield Hills, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Siochail    USA 10380 Brian Geraghty Grosse Pointe Shores, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Southbound    USA 423 Lease Schock Huron, Oh NCYC Sandusky Sailing Club J 105 34.5  
Spageeto Byte    USA 52710 Steve Straub Lambertville, MI North Cape Yacht Club Hunter 33-2 SD 33.5  
Spirit    USA 16541 Matt Troy Fort Gratiot, MI Port Huron Yacht Club C&C 35 Mk I 35  
Sundance    USA 15011 Jack Gillis & Dick Hathaway Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Bayview Yacht Club / Mackinac Island Yacht Club NA 40 39.73  
Tar Baby    USA 21827 Don Lang Grosse Pointe Woods, MI Bayview Yacht Club Tartan 10 33.15  
Time Bandit    USA 5639 George Walsh Saint Clair, MI PHYC Hunter 30.08  
Tir Na Nog    USA 5290 Steven Sheppard Grand Blanc, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Trader    CAN 15053 Dave Kember Sarnia, Ontario Sarnia Yacht Club Santana 35 35  
Trav'ler    USA 278 Jeremy Thompson Fort Gratiot, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Grampian 30 29.75  
Underdog    CAN 4605 Cameron Paine Windsor, Ontario Windsor Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Utah    USA 90 Bradley and Ian Faber Holland, MI Macatawa Bay Yacht Club J/111 36.42  
Vagrant    USA 25432 Harvey Spriggs MARCO ISLAND, FL Ford Yacht Club C&C 34+WK 35.50  
Voyager    USA 33958 Roy Lamphier Pleasant Ridge, MI Detroit Yacht Club S2 9.1 29.8  
Walloon    USA 5232 Stephen Crandall CEDAR SPRINGS, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 35 MKI 34.58  
Warrior    USA 32668 George Thomson West Bloomfield, MI Bayview Yacht Club C&C 41 40.75  
Wind Toy IV    USA 5119 Rob Bunn Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Bayview Yacht Club Morgan 42-2 TM 41.80 0.9295
Windhover    USA 5201 Rick Nelson & Doug Lowe Lakeville, MI Port Huron Yacht Club Swede 41 41  
Zubenelgenubi    USA 5333 Eric & Conrad Keydel Brighton, MI Crescent Sail Yacht Club Cal 30 30  


Division IV - Shore Course - Sport Boat
Yacht Name Sail Number Owner City / State Club Design LOA Rating
Chico 2    USA 35009 Jim Weyand Livonia, MI Bayview Yacht Club 1D 35 Turbo 35  
Hoodlum    USA 1215 Paul Hulsey Birmingham, MI Bayview Yacht Club Melges 32 32  
Warsaw    USA 35032 Tim Peters Grosse Pointe Park, MI Grosse Pointe Sail Club 1D 35 Turbo 35  




Total number of applications received for this year's event: 175